The Goal Machine

Full Name: Robert Lewandowski

Nickname: Lewy

Birthdate: August 21, 1988

Place of Birth: Poland

Football Club (currently): Bayern Munich

Position(s): Striker

Playing Years: 2005 to present

Award(s): Top Goal scorer in the 2018 FIFA World Cup

Bundesliga Player of the Year (2017)

Polish Football Player of the Year (2011-2017)

Four Guinness World Record (2015)

IFFHS World’s Top Goal Scorer of the Year (2015)

Polish Sports Personality of the Year (2015)

Best Player of the Year (2012)

Formative Years and Football Career:

After taking to football naturally when he was a child, young Robert Lewandowski could never have imagined just how extraordinary a mark he would one day leave upon the game. With a national Judo champion and former football player for a father, and a professional volleyball player for a mother, Robert Lewandowski was undeniably meant for greatness.

Lewandowski began his football career at MKS Varsovia Warsaw where he played as a teenager for seven years. He later played for Lech Poznan in June 2008, and he made his debut with the team after showing his adeptness by notching up the only goal in the match during the first round of the Union of European Football Associations (UEFA) Cup. In June 2010, he signed a four-year contract with Bundesliga club Borussia Dortmund for a fee worth €4.5 million. Then in November 2013, Lewandowski stated he would sign a pre-contractual agreement with Borussia Dortmund’s rival, Bayern Munic. He eventually signed a five-year contract with Bayern, officially joining the team at the start of the 2014/15 season.  Furthermore, he made his international debut for the Poland National team at the age 20 where he played as a substitute in a match against San Marino, scoring a goal and helping the team score a victory and qualify for the 2010 Fédération Internationale de Football Association (FIFA) World Cup.

During the 2011/12 season, Lewandowski progress to an ever-position in the starting team. He proved himself worthy of the position by scoring two goals in a 2-0 win against SV Sandhausen. He finished the season as the third top scorer, notching up 22 goals in total along with six assists. When the 2012/13 season started, he helped his team in a 2-1 win against Werder Bremen. By 2013, he became the first ever player to score four goals in a Champions League semifinals. He led Borussia Dortmund to the 2013 UEFA Champions League Final. However, they were defeated by rival Bayern Munich. In the year 2015, he netted in the 51st, 52nd, 55th, 57th, and 60th minute in a match against Wolfsburg, breaking Bundesliga’s records for the fastest three-, four-, and five-goal hauls by an individual player in league history. It also earned him no fewer than four Guinness World Records. His remarkable performance was greatly recognized, and he was named by ‘The Guardian’ as the fifth best football player on the planet.

Bayern Munich:       

Robert Lewandowski, who goes by “The Body” at Bayern Munich, has been playing in Germany for eight straight years, and has been in the world-class bracket for six of those. Aside from being known as the ‘striking royalty’ of Bayern for his impressive goal-scoring skills, and aggressive counter-attacking style of play, he is also the captain of Poland’s national team. During the course of the 2015/16 season, he set the record for scoring five goals within 9 minutes, the fastest record in any major European football competitions. It was one of his career-defining moments, following his great display for Borussia Dortmund against Real Madrid where he became the first ever player to score four times in a UEFA Champions League semifinal. His overall performance during the season progressed, having 42 goals in 51 matches.

Lewandowski’s outstanding performance just became much greater than even when he reached 100 goals for Bayern Munich in 2017. He finished the 2016/17 season with a total score of 42 goals in 47 matches. Just recently, he played at the 2018 World Cup where he made a record by scoring 16 goals. With five Bundesliga titles to his name, two with Dortmund, and three with Bayern, Robert Lewandowski truly announced himself on the world stage.

By @EliaasMJ

Want to get to know more Bundesliga players? Stay tuned for more player features on Eastbridge sports betting brokerage.

Are your bets ready for this season? Place your Asian handicap bets on Eastbridge bet broker. You can also check our partner VOdds for the latest sports betting promotions and bonuses.

Comments

Leave a Reply

Your e-mail address will not be published. Required fields are marked *