Chelsea’s ‘Wonderkid’

Full Name: Kevin Oghenetega Tamaraebi Bakumo-Abraham

Nickname: Tammy

Birthdate: October 2, 1997

Place of Birth: England

Playing Years: 2004 to 2016 (Youth Career)

                       2016 to present (Senior Career)

Position(s): Forward/Striker

Football Club (Currently): Chelsea FC

Awards: Player of the Year (2017)

Highest Goal Scorer Award (2017)

Bristol City’s Young Player of the Year (2017)                

EFL’s Young Player of the Month (2016)

 

Football Career and Chelsea FC

Tammy’s life began ticking in the direction of football way back from his childhood. In 2004, Abraham signed with Chelsea at the Under-8 (U8) level, and progressed through the club’s system. He was part of the Chelsea FC Youth team which garnered successive victories in both the Union of European Football Associations (UEFA) Youth League and the Football Association (FA) Youth Cup in 2015 and 2016, respectively. In the 2015/16 season of the UEFA Youth League, Tammy scored eight goals in nine matches, making him the tournament’s second highest goal scorer. He brought his form into the FA Youth Cup and obtained the winning goal in Chelsea’s triumph over Manchester City. During the 2014/15 and 2015/16 editions, Abraham notched 74 goals in 98 matches in all competitions for Chelsea’s various youth teams. His skills during his youth caught the attention of Chelsea’s interim manager Guus Hiddink who invited him to train with the Senior team within the last few month of the 2015/16 season. On May 2016, Abraham debuted with the Chelsea FC in a 1 on 1 Premier League draw alongside Liverpool. Tammy Abraham also represented England in both the U18 and U19 level. He also received his first England U21 call-up in 2016 where he made his first appearance on the team to help England secure a 1-0 win.

Bristol City

Tammy signed with the Championship club Bristol City on a season-long loan from Chelsea on August 2016. He already made his debut with the club the following day, scoring City’s first goal in a 2-1 win over Wigan Athletic even though the goal was later attributed to Hörður Björgvin Magnússon instead. Tammy then went on to play his second game with the Bristol and scored the only goal of the match against the Wycombe Wanderers, helping his team progress to the second round of the English Football League (EFL) Cup. He further scored two goals during the month which let him to bag the Championship Player of the Month award for September. He was also given the title, EFL Young Player of the Month.

In 2017, Abraham achieved his 16th championship goals in a 2-2 draw against the Sheffield Wednesday, breaking the record for the most goals scored by a teenager ever since the beginning of the Football League Championship era. Tammy went on and ended the season with 23 goals. His performances during the course of the season earned him Bristol City’s Player of the Year, Young Player of the year, and Top Goal Scorer honors. He is also the first player to ever earn all three awards within the same season.

Swansea City

On July 2017, the Chelsea FC declared that Tammy Abraham took on a new five-year contract with the club, and then later joined Premier League club Swansea City in another season-long loan. He made his debut with the club with a 0-0 draw with Southampton. He scored his first competitive goal in a 4-1 League Cup win against League 1 team Milton Keynes Dons before scoring his first Premier League goal in his next match, garnering a 2-0 victory against Crystal Palace. Later in February 2018, Tammy netted twice and assisted a further two in an 8-1 Fourth Round in the Football Association Cup over Notts County which resulted in Swansea’s most notable win in the competition. Tammy Abraham scored a total of eight goals in 39 appearances in all tournaments during his loan with the club.

By @EliaasMJ

Stay tuned for more player features on Eastbridge sports betting brokerage.

Got your Premier League bets ready? Contact us on Skype today and place your stakes. You can also sign up on VOdds for easy access to Asian sportsbooks.

Comments

Leave a Reply

Your e-mail address will not be published. Required fields are marked *