The Argentinian Supertalent

Full Name: Paulo Bruno Exequiel Dybala

Nicknames: La Joya or El pibe de la pension

Birthdate: November 25, 1993

Place of Birth: Argentina

Football Club (Currently): Juventus

Playing Years: 2003 to present

Position(s): Forward

Formative Years and Football Career:

Paulo Dybala started his football career at his hometown club Instituto Atletico Central Cordoba. He made his professional club debut at the age of 17 in the Primera B Nacional, the second division of the Argentine football league system. He scored a total of 17 goals in 40 matches with the club, breaking the record of Mario Kempes for being the youngest to score a goal. He was also the first to play 38 successive matches in a professional league in the country, and was the first to perform two hat-tricks in one season. He spent his whole youth career at Instituto before moving to Sicilian club Palermo in 2012.

He finished his season at Instituto with 13 goals and 10 assists to his name. His stunning performance during his stay in Palermo attracted several top European clubs.

Juventus

In 2015, Dybala signed with Italian club Juventus on a five-year contract. In August of the same year, he scored his first league goal for the club during a match against Roma, playing as a substitute in the 87th minute. In his first 16 appearances during his first season with the club, he outranked Carlos Tevez’ and Alessandro Del Piero’s goal-scoring ratios in their debut seasons with the club, scoring a remarkable six goals and two assists in all competitions. In Juventus’ history, only Roberto Maggio kept the greatest goal-scoring record in the opening games of his breakthrough season.

The Argentine national finished his first season with the club as the Juventus’ top scorer, bagging 23 goals in all competitions and 19 goals in Serie A. He was also among the players who played a huge part for the club’s Serie A title victory. The following season, he scored his first Serie A goal of the season, claiming a 3-0 victory against Empoli. In April 2016, he scored two goals in the club’s first-leg Champions League quarter-final match against Barcelona, helping the club secure another 3-0 win.

In the 2017-18 season, Dybala was among the three finalists for the Forward of the 2016-17 Union of European Football Associations (UEFA) Champions League season award. In August 2017, he was placed 6th in the 2017 UEFA Best Player of the Year Award. He scored his second hat-trick in Serie A during his 100th appearance for Juventus, scoring three goals including a free-kick, securing a 3-1 win against Sassuolo. In March 2018, he scored a brace in a 2-0 victory against Udinese in Serie A, making his first goal of the match as his 100th career goal.

In September 2015, Dybala was called up to join the Argentina senior team by manager Gerardo Martino. His first appearance for the team was during the 2018 FIFA World Cup qualifying competition against Paraguay. However, he was absent from Argentina’s 23-man squad in order to play for the Copa America Centenario. In the same month the following year, he was called up again to play for a second world cup qualifier against Uruguay.

In May 2018, Dybala was among the players named in Argentina’s preliminary 35-man squad for the 2018 FIFA World Cup. Then later that month, he was selected to be part of Argentina’s final 23-man squad for the World Cup tournament. He made his world cup breakthrough during Argentina’s second group match, playing as a substitute for Enzo Perez before being defeated by Croatia.

Dybala is famous for his dribbling skills, balance, and control in limited spaces. He is also described as a quick, creative and agile player with outstanding technical abilities. A versatile forward, he is capable of setting up goals for his teammates as well as scoring one for himself. This Argentinian is regarded as one of the best forwards in the world. Paulo Dybala made his 100th Serie A appearance for Juventus just this September 2018, playing as a substitute in a match against Parma.

By @EliaasMJ

Catch this frontman in action as Juventus battles Frosinone on Sunday, September 23, at the Stadio Benito Stirpe, 17:30 (UTC/GMT). Stay tuned on Eastbridge sports betting brokerage for more player features and game updates.

Are your Serie A bets ready for this season? Place your sports picks through our skype betting service. You can also check out our partner VOdds for the highest real-time odds and prices.

Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *