France and PSG’s Prized Asset

Full Name: Kylian Mbappe Lottin
Nicknames: Donatello
Birthdate: December 20, 1998
Place of Birth: Paris, France
Playing years: 2004 to Present
Position(s): Forward, Attacking Midfielder, Winger
Football Club (Current): Paris Saint-Germain
Award(s):

FIFA World Cup Best Young Player Award (2018)
Golden Boy (2017)
UNFP Player of the Month (April 2017, March 2018)
UNFP Ligue 1 Young Player of the Year (2017, 2018)

Formative years

Kylian Mbappe has been dubbed as the “global phenomenon that breathes and sleeps football”. Sports enthusiasts have cited him as a very rare talent the likes of Thierry Henry. With such accolades, those who aren’t in the know will be surely astonished to find out Mbappe is only 19 years old. Being raised in the Paris suburbs did not deter Mbappe’s dreams of turning pro. He began his career at AS Bondy under his coach and father Wilfried. He eventually transferred to INF where he caught the eyes of top French clubs, Real Madrid, and Manchester City among others. In 2015, he chose to play for AS Monaco and made his debut by the end of the year, becoming Les Rouges et Blancs’ youngest ever first-team member at 16 years old. He netted his first career hat-trick in the bout against Rennes in 2016. The following season, he scored a record of 26 goals out of 44 games in all competitions.

Notable Skills/Style of Play

– Likes dribbling and cutting into the centre
– Fond of short passes
– Excellent headers
– Creative in ball possession
– Elaborate feints/ step overs
– Can swiftly change pace and direction

Football Career

Paris Saint-Germain
On August 2017, Paris Saint-Germain completed Mbappe’s full transfer from loan for £166 million, making him the highest paid teenage footballer ever and the second most expensive player next to Neymar. For his club debut, he scored in the 5-1 win over Metz and then later hit his first Euro goal for the UEFA Champions League. He won his first league title with the Les Parisiens last May with 2-0 endscore against Les Herbiers VF.

World Cup
Mbappe was called up to be part of Didier Deschamps’ squad for the 2018 FIFA World Cup days after his Ligue 1 championship win with PSG. He struck his first World Cup goal in France’s Group C match against Peru (1-0) which led him to become the youngest French goalscorer in the World Cup. In their 4-3 Round of 16 victory over Argentina, he scored two explosive goals and was later named Man of the Match. He’s only the second teenager to score two goals in a World Cup after football legend Pele (As early as now, he’s already being hailed as the next Pele.) And in the World Cup finals against mighty Croatia, Mbappe again found the net, hitting a clean 25-yard strike in a 4-2 trophy-winning feat. He received the FIFA World Cup Best Young Player Award after the tournament. Germany’s Miroslav Klose who scored 16 World Cup goals told Le Parisien that he thinks the teenage sensation “can equal or better his records”. A biography of the French superstar is also said to be already in the works. Luca Caioli and Icon Books will release “Mbappe”, a book that will tell the story of Mbappe’s “brief but stellar career so far”.

See more of Kylian Mbappe and the rest of the PSG crew in action in the new season of Ligue 1. Settle your football picks on Eastbridge bet broker via Skype or on VOdds platform as early as today to get value bets!

Comments

Leave a Reply

Your e-mail address will not be published. Required fields are marked *